Get Computer Science Engineering CS Previous Placement Papers and Practice Free Technical ,Aptitude, GD, Interview, Selection process Questions and ...

Placement Materials

Download the Materials For Free and Make Use of it...

CSC - Company Profile

WE ARE LOCATED WHERE OUR CLIENTS NEED US

In addition to our headquarters in Falls Church, Virginia, USA, and three other major offices in Australia, Asia and Europe, our 95,000 professionals serve clients in more than 70 countries.

WHAT WE DO
For more than 50 years, we at CSC have developed smart, technology-enabled solutions to solve our clients' toughest challenges, demonstrating a commitment to excellence and a passion for exceeding expectations.

Over the past five decades, technology has radically changed the world we live in. We have remained at the forefront of our business because we have understood how to use technology change and innovation to deliver value to our clients.

WE DO AMAZING THINGS
We are often asked, "What is it that you do?" We tell them, humbly and yet truthfully: we do amazing things. We help solve big challenges. Technically complex, mission-critical challenges. Watch our video, which brings to life a few of those challenges through four short case studies. Or, read from a list of hundreds of our client success stories.

FIFTY+ YEARS OF SUCCESS
It started with two men who had a dream.From the moment CSC was born on April 16, 1959, ingenuity has been a driving force behind our success. Explore our rich history.

COMPANY PROFILE
Read a concise description of our services, financial data, strategic programs and representative client engagements, download our Company Profile Infographic (PDF).

OUR MANAGEMENT TEAM
Our senior management team has an average of 25 years of domestic and international IT experience and a strong history of business, academic and technological accomplishments.

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
CSC (NYSE: CSC) reported trailing 12 months revenue of $15.7 billion for the second quarter ending September 28, 2012.


Our History

CSC has a rich 50-plus-year history, which began in 1959, when founders Roy Nutt and Fletcher Jones pooled $100 to start a company they named Computer Sciences Corporation. Learn more about the company now known as CSC.

50 Years in the Making
Read about our Five Decades of Success.

Two Men Who Had a Dream
Read biographies of founders Roy Nutt and Fletcher Jones.

Timeline
See the 100+ moments that shaped CSC and watch our history unfold in our interactive timeline.




CSC Recommendations

Recommended Reading

CSC CloudBill

An on-demand billing and subscription management Software as a Service for digital...

Coca-Cola Supply Chain Management Success Story

Coca-Cola has dominated the beverage market for over a century, yet still values...

User Acceptance Testing

CSC’s User Acceptance Testing Services validate end-to-end business process, system...

Credit Reporting Products & Services

Whether you're accessing our credit reporting services through the Internet or traditional...

Our Mission and Values

CSC'S Mission

The mission of CSC is to be a global leader in providing technology-enabled business solutions and services.

Our Values are clear

CLIENT FOCUSED

Our success derives from a deep understanding of our clients, to whom all of CSC is committed to deliver exceptional service and value.

LEADERSHIP

We lead from the front, displaying our integrity and using facts to support our straight talk. We create an environment for positive change built on collaboration and trust.

EXECUTION EXCELLENCE

We insist on excellence in all we do for clients and ourselves, striving always for recognition among the leaders in our industry.

ASPIRATION

We aspire individually and collectively to be more tomorrow than we are today.

RESULTS

We accept individual responsibility for our commitments and expect to be accountable for results.

Diversity Statement

We value the diversity of our employees and the unique perspectives they bring to CSC. Diversity at CSC not only includes age, race, sex, sexual orientation/gender identity, genetic information, disabilities, and ethnicity, but also jobs and functional roles within the company, the markets and clients we serve, our geographic locations, educational background and whether one joined CSC independently or through an acquisition or outsourcing arrangement. By valuing these differences, we demonstrate our commitment to treating everyone with fairness and respect.

The CSC Difference

A Fortune 200 company, CSC is one of the world's largest and most respected providers of information technology services. Since 1959, the organizations that collaborate with us have benefited from every wave of IT innovation. Here are just a few reasons why:

Deeply Committed
Your Mission Is Our Mission

Partnerships That Span 50 Years
Our drive to help clients accomplish more has made CSC one of the world's most enduring IT leaders. When two young computer analysts founded our company in 1959 with $100 and a coffee pot, fewer than 4,000 computers existed in the world. By writing programs that made it much easier to use information technology, we quickly became the world's largest independent IT services firm.

The World's Most Complex Jobs
No job is too large for CSC, or too complex. For example, we're currently modernizing the world's largest supply chain, with a $4.5 billion inventory of 6 million items involving 50,000 vendors. We're also building what will likely be the world's largest health IT program, which means creating the most extensive virtualized data center ever implemented. As projects like these demonstrate, CSC is one of the few IT services providers in the world with the skill to handle intricate technical refinements, one day, and the commitment to help you efficiently deliver a massive transformation project, the next.

Local Expertise, Global Reach
CSC is a truly global organization. Maintaining a robust presence worldwide helps us get to know your enterprise, wherever you operate. Our culturally savvy professionals speak no fewer than 34 languages and operate out of more than 80 countries. But more important than those numbers is our ability to deliver services globally - from virtually anywhere in the world to virtually anywhere else - via 60 World Sourcing Centers that empower your organization with flexibility and value.

Consistently Inventive
Harnessing New Ideas

Innovation You Can Use
We've had a hand in countless industry firsts, and our solutions consistently incorporate cutting-edge ideas and powerful new technologies. To extend that tradition of innovation, our Leading Edge Forum brings together a global network of thought leaders, CSC experts and alliance partners to help you take advantage of the very latest business and technology trends.

Addressing Your Key Challenges
The CSC culture of innovation powers every advanced capability we deliver - in systems design and integration, information technology and business process outsourcing, applications software development, Web and application hosting, mission support and management consulting. And there are many more: The solutions we design are as varied as the challenges our clients seek to address.

The Best Total Solution
Regardless of the specific service offering, we continually take steps to tailor every element of our solutions - from hardware and software, to expertise and organizational structure, to contract terms and world-class security - to meet the unique requirements of the organizations we serve. Throughout, maximizing your return on investment remains a central focus. And that means using sophisticated metrics to validate a sound business case, expertly managing change to minimize disruption and risk and providing mechanisms to bring you continuous improvement and ongoing value creation.

Determined to Deliver
Promises Kept

Vendor Independence
Unlike our competitors, we give our clients software and hardware choices with objective advice about how well technologies work and what they should cost. And, to keep our clients ahead of the curve with new offerings, we leverage our formal alliances with Microsoft, SAP, Oracle, Cisco, Dell and many other industry leaders.

The Best From Every Industry
While CSC might be especially well known for our public sector support, we partner with successful organizations in all industries. Ultimately, that experience enables us to harness the best ideas, practices and solutions from both the public and private sectors, for the benefit of every client.

The Quality You Expect
CSC was the first organization to achieve two Level 5 SEI CMMI certifications, and we've subsequently attained six such recognitions. The result? Our unmatched commitment to quality management brings you efficiency improvements, productivity gains and lower total cost of ownership.

"What's most important to you?"
It's a question we never stop asking. The answer might be: improving efficiency and reducing costs. Or making it easier for stakeholders to access the services they need. It might be something as critical as making the warfighter safer, or as strategic as building customer loyalty. While some organizations need to be more agile to capitalize on new markets, others seek a sharper focus on the core mission. Whatever the vision of progress, if your organization can imagine it, the people of CSC stand ready to help you make it happen.

Global Locations

Whether you're around the corner or across the world, chances are you're near one of our locations:

The Americas
Corporate Headquarters
3170 Fairview Park Drive
Falls Church, VA 22042
USA
+1.703.876.1000

Australia
26 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park,
NSW 2113
Sydney, Australia
+61(02) 9034.3000

Asia
20 Anson Road #11-01
Twenty Anson
Singapore 079912
Republic of Singapore
+65.6221.9095

EMEA
Royal Pavilion Wellesley RD
Aldershot, Hampshire GU11 1PZ
United Kingdom
+44(0)1252.534000

Industry Awards and Analyst Rankings

These are just a few of our industry awards as recognized by leading independent observers.

2012 Awards

The Forrester Wave™: Business Intelligence Services Providers, Q4 2012
In the past few years, the business intelligence (BI) services market has evolved significantly: advisory and management consulting firms have beefed up their implementation capabilities, while traditional development and outsourcing firms have rapidly acquired talent and built up management consulting and strategic advisory practices.

Magic Quadrant for SAP Application Management Service Providers, Worldwide
This Magic Quadrant illustrates the current service provider landscape for 15 leading companies providing SAP application services as part of multi-year based agreements.

CSC Positioned in “Leaders” Quadrant of Leading Industry Analyst Firm’s Cloud Infrastructure as a Service Report
CSC announced today that it has been positioned in the “Leaders” quadrant of the new Gartner report, “Magic Quadrant for Cloud Infrastructure as a Service.”

Independent Research Report Cites CSC as an Elite “Leader” in Business Intelligence Services
CSC announced today that it has been identified as a “Leader” in the October 18, 2012, Forrester Research, Inc., report, “The Forrester Wave™.

CSC Positioned in Leaders Quadrant in Magic Quadrant for Data Center Outsourcing and Infrastructure Utility Services, North America Report
The Gartner report Magic Quadrant for Data Center Outsourcing and Infrastructure Utility Services, North America focuses on management services for mainframe and centralized server environments. It evaluates each service provider's ability to deliver data center managed services in the United States and Canada.

CSC Positioned in Leaders Quadrant in Magic Quadrant for Help Desk Outsourcing, Europe Report
The Gartner report Magic Quadrant for Help Desk Outsourcing, Europe evaluated 15 providers who provide help desk services in the region. Gartner defines "help desk services" as the provision of end-user support for all IT services.

CSC Positioned in Leaders Quadrant in Magic Quadrant for European Life Insurance Policy Administration Systems
The Gartner report Magic Quadrant for European Life Insurance Policy Administration Systems evaluated 15 software providers for life insurance policy administration systems. Policy administration packages enable life insurers to develop new products, manage the underwriting process, maintain the policy data of their policyholders and issue life insurance policies.

In 2012 CSC’s UK and Nordics businesses were awarded the NetApp Outstanding Achievement Award for Systems Integration Partner.
CSC received the award for its ongoing commitment to joint client engagement and new business development with NetApp. CSC and NetApp developed a strategic alliance in 2002. Through the alliance CSC has drawn on NetApp storage solutions for many virtualisation, Enterprise Resource Planning and application initiatives. CSC manages approximately 1,250 NetApp production systems for joint clients around the world.

CSC Positioned in Leaders Quadrant in Magic Quadrant for Help Desk Outsourcing, North America Report
The Gartner report Magic Quadrant for Help Desk Outsourcing, North America evaluated 18 providers who provide help desk services.

CSC Positioned in Leaders Quadrant in Magic Quadrant for Data Center Outsourcing and Infrastructure Utility Services, Europe Report
The Gartner report Magic Quadrant for Data Center Outsourcing and Infrastructure Utility Services, Europe focuses on management services for mainframe and centralized server environments.

CSC Positioned in Leaders Quadrant in Magic Quadrant for Desktop Outsourcing, North America Report
The Gartner report Magic Quadrant for Desktop Outsourcing, North America evaluated 17 providers delivering desktop managed services.

CSC Receives 2012 North America Partner Award for Mobility Innovation at SAP® North America Field Kick-Off Meeting
CSC announced it has received a 2012 Partner Impact Award as the SAP® Services Partner of the Year — Mobility Innovation, North America.”

2011 awards

CSC Positioned in “Leaders” Quadrant of Leading Industry Analyst Firm’s Public Cloud Infrastructure as a Service Report
CSC announced today that it has been positioned in the “Leaders” quadrant of the new Gartner report, “Magic Quadrant for Public Cloud Infrastructure as a Service.”

CSC Recognized for Third Consecutive Year as One of America’s Greenest Companies by Newsweek
CSC announced today that it has been ranked in the top 50 greenest companies in America in the 2011 Newsweek Green Rankings.

CSC Achieves ISO 27001 Certification in the Washington, DC Area
CSC announced that the Transportation Security Administration’s (TSA) Information Technology Infrastructure Program (ITIP), which CSC operates, achieved a globally recognized International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 27001:2005 certification from Lloyd’s Register Quality Assurance.

CSC Positioned in “Leaders” Quadrant of Leading Industry Analyst Firm’s Help Desk and Desktop Outsourcing Reports
CSC announced that it has been positioned in the “Leaders” quadrant of two Gartner reports, “Magic Quadrant for Help Desk Outsourcing, Europe” and “Magic Quadrant for Desktop Outsourcing, Europe.”

CSC Recognized as a Top Corporate Citizen by CR Magazine
CSC announced that it has been ranked in the top ten by Corporate Responsibility (CR) Magazine as one of the “Industry Sector Best Corporate Citizens in Business Services” for 2011.

CSC Named a Top Simulation and Training Company for Third Consecutive Year
Military Training Technology, a member of Kerrigan Media Group, has selected CSC as a top simulation and training company for the third consecutive year.

CSC Receives ‘Best-Practice Partner’ Award for Knowledge Management from APQC
Company's Holistic Approach, Social Business Collaboration and Communities Cited as Exemplars for Knowledge Management.

CSC Positioned as a Leader in IDC MarketScape:
Worldwide Public Sector Business Consulting 2011 Vendor Analysis.

CSC Named to Everything Channel's VAR500 List
CSC announced that it has been named to the 2011 Global Services 100 List (GS100) for the fourth consecutive year.

CSC Named to Everything Channel's VAR500 List
CSC Ranks Fourth Among North America’s Top 500 Technology Integrators.

CSC Positioned in ‘Leaders’ Quadrant of Leading Industry Analyst Firm’s North America Desktop Outsourcing Report
The report published on June 22, 2011, reviewed 17 providers of desktop outsourcing services in North America.

CSC Positioned in ‘Leaders’ Quadrant of Leading Industry Analyst Firm’s North America Help Desk Outsourcing Report
The report published on March 29, 2011, reviewed 21 vendors of help desk outsourcing services in North America.

Independent Research Report Cites CSC as a ‘Leader’ in Global IT Infrastructure Outsourcing
CSC announced that it has been identified as a “Leader” in the March 11, 2011, Forrester Research, Inc. report “The Forrester Wave™.

CSC Recognized as One of the World’s Most Admired IT Services Companies by FORTUNE Magazine for Second Consecutive Year
CSC announced that it has been recognized on FORTUNE magazine’s list of “World’s Most Admired Companies” in 2011 for the second consecutive year.

CSC Wins U.S. and Canada Solution Innovation Partner of the Year at Cisco Partner Summit 2011
CSC announced today that it is the recipient of a Cisco Partner Summit theater award for Solution Innovation Partner of the Year and the Cisco Capital Partner of the Year award for the Multinational/Global region.

2011 VMware System Integrator of the Year
Today at VMware Partner Exchange 2011, VMware, Inc. (NYSE: VMW), the global leader in virtualization and cloud infrastructure, acknowledged its global ecosystem partners for outstanding achievements and performances during 2010.


Profile: Computer Sciences Corp (CSC)

Full Description

Computer Sciences Corporation (CSC), incorporated on April 16, 1959, is engaged in the information technology (IT) and professional services industry. The Company’s clients consist of governments and commercial enterprises, which rely upon the use of information services and associated systems for the conduct of their operations. These clients engage with industry specialists for the development, deployment, and ongoing operation of IT services and IT-enabled business operations. CSC offers a range of services to clients in the commercial and government markets and specializes in applying contemporary practices towards the employment of IT. CSC’s service offerings include IT and business process outsourcing; emerging services, such as cloud computing and cyber-security protection, and a range of other IT and professional services. In October 2012, it acquired 42Six Solutions, LLC.

On July 29, 2011, the Company acquired iSOFT Group Limited (iSOFT). On September 13, 2011, CSC acquired AppLabs Technologies Private Limited (AppLabs). During the fiscal year ended March 30, 2012 (fiscal 2012), CSC also acquired two small privately-held entities.

IT outsourcing involves operating all or a portion of a customer’s technology infrastructure, including systems analysis, applications development, network operations, end-user computing and data center management. CSC also provides business process outsourcing, managing key transactional business functions for clients, such as procurement and supply chain, call centers and customer relationship management, credit services, claims processing and logistics. In addition, CSC provides a range of emerging services in the areas of Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS), Software-as-a-Service (SaaS), Business Process-as-a-Service (BPaaS), Platform-as-a- Service (PaaS), Cyber Security Managed Services and other emerging technologies and associated service delivery models.

IT and professional services include systems integration, management consulting, technology consulting and other professional services. Systems integration encompasses designing, developing, implementing and integrating complete information systems. Consulting and professional services include advising clients on the strategic acquisition and utilization of IT and on business strategy, security, modeling, simulation, engineering, operations, change management and business process reengineering.

The Company licenses software systems, including SaaS offerings for the financial services, healthcare and other industry-specific markets and provides a broad array of end-to-end business solutions, which meet the needs of large commercial and government clients. CSC provides its services to clients globally and in many commercial industries, as well as to governments of the United States federal, state, and local segments, in addition to other governments. The Company delivers these services through three broad service lines or sectors: North American Public Sector (NPS), Managed Services Sector (MSS), and Business Solutions and Services (BSS).

The Company’s NPS line of business, providing IT-related and mission/operations-related services to the United States federal government, is a federal contractor and an IT service provider. CSC serves federal customer base, including civil departments and branches of the military, as well as the Department of Homeland Security and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). The Company provides a range of services to the United States federal government, ranging from traditional systems integration and outsourcing to project management and technical services. Its offerings include enterprise modernization, telecommunications and networking, managed services, base and range operations, and training and simulation.

The Company’s MSS line of business provides information systems outsourcing services to clients in a range of industries, including aerospace and defense, automotive, chemical and natural resources, consumer goods, financial services, healthcare, manufacturing, retail and distribution, telecommunications, and technology. CSC's services are delivered through allocation of resources located both on a client's premises and through CSC's leveraged service centers globally. The Company’s BSS line of business also serves a range of industries, providing industry specific solutions in areas, such as consulting and systems integration, business process outsourcing, and intellectual property-based software to chemical, energy and natural resources; financial services; technology and consumer; manufacturing; healthcare, and public sector organizations. In addition, BSS provides professional technology staffing services in Australia, computer equipment repair and maintenance services in Asia, and credit reporting services in the United States.

SOLUTIONS & SERVICES PROVIDED BY CSC:

o

o

o

o

o

o

o

o



Click here to download ->CSC COMPANY PROFILE-2012    NEW!

CSC PLACEMENT PAPER WITH ANSWER - 2012

I. APTITUDE
In this round, they asked 40 questions in 40 minutes which includes

Two from Venn diagram, (easy)
One from probability,
3*3 Sudoku like below, (very easy)
8 2
9

You have to fill the numbers from 1-9 in the boxes, such that it should have 15 from top to bottom and across the diagonal, then you would have the box as like the one below:
8 2 5
1 4 7
6 9 3

From this you might have questions like, summing up the numbers which are right and left to the number 2. For us, three questions were asked from this:
Some four questions were asked from the four different passages. One problem based on age. (easy) Three questions based on Speed and Distance. One from permutation Percentage ( easy ) Few questions based on functions. (very easy one)
II. TECHNICAL
It consists of 75 questions and duration is 40 minutes. We had the questions from previous year papers.

1. ------- is associated with web services.
a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logic
Ans: a

2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database's search engine.
a) TABLE
b) BLOB
c) VIEW
d) SCHEME
Ans: b

3.A reserved area of the immediate access memory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.
a) session memory
b) bubble memory
c) cache memory
d) shared memory
Ans: c

4.a small subnet that sit between a trusted internal network and an untruster external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN
b) MAN
c) WAN
d) DMZ
Ans: d

5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.
a) BLUETOOTH
b) RADAR
c) RSA SECURE ID
d) RFID
Ans: d

6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf("UNITED WE STAND");
else
printf("DIVIDE AND RULE")
}

What is the output?
a) compilation error
b) UNITED WE STAND
c) DIVIDE AND RULE
d) Linkage error.
Ans: c

7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf("%d",ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}

What is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5
b) 5 4 3 2 1
c)5
d) Compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.
Ans: b

8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf("%d",iExtern);
}

What is the output?
a)2
b) 20
c) compile error
d) linker error
Ans: d

9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf("%d
", clrscr());
}

What is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error
Ans: a

10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = 'g', *cHarpointer = "GOOGLE";
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf("%c",*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf("%d",*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf("%s",(char*)vpointer +3);
}

What is the output?
a) g40GLE
b) g40GOOGLE
c) g0GLE
d) g4GOO
Ans: a

11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
puts("NULL");
else if(FALSE)
puts("TRUE");
else
puts("FALSE");
}

What is the output?
a) NULL
b) TRUE
c) FALSE
d)0
Ans: b

12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf("%d",i+++j);
}

What is the output?
a)13
b)12
c)11
d) Compiler error
Ans: c

13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf("%d",i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000
}

What is output?
a)1
b)10
c)100
d)1000
Ans: d

14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf("%d",i);
}

What is the output?
a) -1
b) 0
c) 1
d) Will go in an infinite loop
Ans: a

15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf(("%d",i);
}

What is the output?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 1 2 3
d) Compiler error : L value required.
Ans: d

16. main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf("%d%d",i,j);
}

What is the output?
a) 20 20
b) 20 10
c) 10 20
d) 10 10
Ans: d

17.main(){
extern i;
printf("%d ",i);{
int i =20;
printf("%d ",i);
}
}

What is the output?
a) "Extern valueof i " 20
b) Externvalue of i"
c) 20
d) linker Error: unresolved external symbol i
Ans: d

18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf("Array dimension is %d",DIMension(arr));
}

What is output?
a) array dimension is 10
b) array dimension is 1
c) array dimension is 2
d) array dimension is 5
Ans: b

19. main(){
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf("x = %d y=%d"x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;

What is the output?
a) x = 15, y =45
b) x =15, y =15
c) x =45 ,y =15
d) x =45 y = 45
Ans: a

20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf("%d%d",*((char*)iptr),*((char *)iptr+1));
}

What is output?
a)1, 257
b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1
Ans: d

21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf("%d",i);
}

What is output?
a) 556
b) 300
c) 2
d) 302
Ans: a

22.#include
main(){
char *str ="yahoo";
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf("%d",least);
}

What is the output?
a) 0
b)127
c) yahoo
d) y
Ans: a

23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters.
a) (*ptr[M]()(char*(*)());
b) (char*(*)())(*ptr[M])()
c) (char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M]()
d) (char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M])();

24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf("%d",k);
}

What is the output?
a) 2
b) 5
c) 10
d) compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4
Ans: d

25.main(){
char a[4] ="GOOGLE";
printf("%s",a);
}

What is the output?
a) 2
b) GOOGLE
c) compile error: yoo mant initializers
d) linkage error.
Ans: c

26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a) 12
b) 16
c) 20
d) 32
Ans: 16

27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output.
a) AND
b) OR
c) XOR
d) NAND
Ans: b (not sure)

28. What is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
Ans: d

29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is:
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.
Ans: c

30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the current task under execution.
Ans: a

31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is:
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.
Ans: b

32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register
b) accumulator
c) flag register
d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
Ans: c

33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT
b) AND
c) NOR
d) XOR
Ans: a

34. In 8051 microcontroller , has a dual function.
a) port 3
b) port 2
c) port 1
d) port 0
Ans: b

35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY

a) 102.3
b)114.5
c)100.5
d)120

36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1
b) S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0
c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0
d) S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1

37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD
b) ALE address latch enable
c) WR
d) HOLD
Ans: b

38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP
b) STA
c) CALL
d) XCHG
Ans: c

39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State
b) Instruction Cycle
c) Machine Cycle
d) All of the above
Ans: a

40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1
b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1
c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1
d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1

41.In 8051 micro controller what is the HEX number in the accumulator after the execution of the following code.
MOV A,#0A5H
CLR C
RRC A
RRC A
RL A
RL A
SWAP A
a)A6
b)6A
c)95
d)A5.
Ans: a


42.The Pentium processor requires ------------ volts.
a)9 b)12 c)5 d)24
ans; c

43. The data bus on the Celeron processor is-------bits wide.
a)64 b)32 c)16 d)128. Ans: a

44.K6 processor
a) Hitachi b) toshiba c) zilog d) AMD. Ans: d

45. What is the control word for 8255 PPI,in BSR mode to set bit PC3.
a)0EH b)0FH c)07H d)06H. ans:c

46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn't progress towards completion.
a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.
Ans: b

47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.
Ans: c

48.Either all actions are carried out or none are. users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.
ans : B

49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement Ans: D

50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication. A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.
Ans: A

51. Given a binary search tree,print out the nodes of the tree according t5o post order traversal.
4
/
2 5
/
1 3
a)3,2,1,5,4. b)1,2,3,4,5. c)1,3,2,5,4. d)5,3,1,2,4. Ans: C

52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.
a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none.

53.which of the following needs the requirement to be a binary search tree.
a) 5
/
2 7
/
1

b) 5
/
6 7

c) 5
/
2 7
/
1 6

d) none.

54.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a) as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c) both a and b
d) none

55.which of the following involves context switch
a)previliged instruction
b)floating point exception
c)system calls
d)all
e)none
ans : c


56.piggy backing is a technique for
a)acknowledge
b)sequence
c)flow control
d)retransmission
ans:A

57. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a)full functional
b) multi valued
c)single valued
d)none
ans : a

58)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF

59) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated,SELECT
d) none

60) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter

61) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a)testing b)code generation c) analysys and design d)implementation
Ans: c

62)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a)no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c)before data transmission
d)none
Ans: c

63)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b)terminal emulation
c)modem
d)none
Ans: b

64) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute
Ans: b

65.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none
Ans: a

66.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);
Ans: c

67.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived
Ans: a

68.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.
Ans: c

69.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false
Ans: b

70.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
Xß the item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none

71.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a)key(A)>=key(B)
b)key(A)
c)key(A)=key(B)
d)none

72.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a)primitive data type
b)simple data type
c)Abstract data type
d)none
Ans: c

73.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a)The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.
Ans: c

74.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false
Ans:a





Click here to download ->CSC PLACEMENT PAPER WITH ANSWER-2012    NEW!



CSC PLACEMENT PAPER – TECHNICAL QUESTIONS

With framework CASE tools IPSE can be achieved .IPSE is
a. integrated product software engineering.
b .integrated productivity simulation environment
c. inner project software estimation
d. integrated project support environment

2. data structured system development (DSDD) is also called one of the below which is evolved from work on information domain analysis
a. j.d.methodology
b. yourdon methodology
c. warnier-or methodology
d. Kevin-yenn methodology

3.
a. COCOMO estimation model is a single valued mode to compute software development effort and cost) as a function of program size expressed in estimated lines of codes.
b. PUTNAM model is single valued model assuming a specific distribution of effort over life of software development project.
a. only a) is correct
b. only b) s correct
c. a ) and b) is correct
d .a) and b) is wrong

4. when in data coupling portion of a data structure (rather than simple argument) is passed via a model interface it is called one of the below
a. control coupling
b. stamp coupling
c. sub-coupling
d. reference coupling

5. what is measure of reliability for a computer based system if MTBF=mean time between failure.MTTF=mean time to failure.MTTR=mean time to recover
a. MTBF=MTTF/MTTR
B. MTBF=MTTF*MTTR
C. MTTR=MTTF*MTBF
D. MTBF=MTTF-MTTR(sign is not cleared)


6. in FURPS quality factors by HEWERT PACKAR
a. functionality is accessed by evaluating o ne feature of program and capability of algorithm only
b. supportability means breath of premna application and death of standards used
a .a)and b)both correct
b. a)correct b)wrong
c. b)correct a)wrong
d. )and b) both wrong question is not cleared

7. Your testing of basis paw message means software development not quantitative measure of logical complexity program of independent path in search of program
a. data cycle complexity
b. path complexity metric
c. cyclomatic complexity
d. none of above (question is not cleared so try to understand it)

8. As a general rule
a. MIS performance criteria determine management information needs and these needs determine
the objective of the firm
b. the objective of the firm determine the management information needs and these needs
determine the MIS performance criteria
c. management information needs determine the MIS performance criteria and these criteria
determine the objective of form
d. the objectives of firm determine the MIS performance criteria and these criteria determine the
management information needs.

9.a relatively small project is to be developed by a small team with good application experience needing to fulfill less than rigid requirements. Using the basis COCOMA model calculate the effort in person-months if the estimated lines of code is 33200
a.95 person-months.
b.111 person n-months
c.102 person-months
d.87 person-moths

10.CRC modeling provides a way for identifying classes their responsibilities and their collaboration .a collaboration refers to.
a. services provided by a class to other classes
b. requests sent by a class to their classes to fulfill its own responsibility.
c. taxonomy of class types
d. characteristics of a class

12.A software was developed using component assembly model. after some time and old component is to be replaced by a new one without disturbing the overall functioning of the software. following statements is true.
a. the new component should be developed in the same language as the old one
b. the new component should have exactly the same attribute as the old one.
c. the new component should implement exactly the same methods as the old one.
d. The new component should provide exactly the same interface as the old one.

13.a real time system is to be developed .the choice of database would most appropriately be
a. distributed databases because the reduce redundancy of data.
b. distributed databases because the facilited parallel data processing through multitasking
c. centralized databases because of high computing power the server.
d. centralized databases because they provide better deadlock handling mechanism .

14.the following statement is equivalence echo~
a. echo SHOME
b. SHOME
c. pwd
d. ps

15.the equivalent of following statement is echo~bin
a. echosbin
b. echo bin
c. pwd
d. echo pwd

16.the command that gives the process of ID of last command invoked
a. $@
b. $#
c. $!
d. $$

17.The output of the following shell script
$set-a planets mercury venus
$planets[9]=Pluto
$print ${planets}
a. planets
b. mercurity venus puto
c. Pluto mercury Pluto
d. gives an error

18."let"command is used for
a. command substitution
b. arithmetic calculation
c. to create analias
d. not used

19. name the relationship(s)that denotes some semantic dependency among otherwise unrelated classes.
a. generilazation or specification.
b. part of
c. association
d. all of the above

20.object persistence is best described by the following
a. the ability to retain an object throughout the execution of a method
b. the ability to retain an object throughout the execution of a program
c. the ability to save objects from one execution of a program to the text.
d. the ability to retain an object throughout time and or space

21.what is socket ? how many required to make connection between two systems
a. a socket is 2-tuple having protocol and port number and requires 4sockets
b. a socket is 3-tuple having protocol address and port number and requires 4 sockets
c. a socket is 2-tuple having protocol and address and requires 2 sockets
d. a socket is 3-tuple having protocol address and port number and requires 2 sockets

22.TCP/IP runs on
a. an Ethernet
b. a token ring
c. an x.25 net
d. all of the above

23. the job fragmentation and re-assembly of datagrams in TCP/IP protocol suite is done by
a. network access layer
b. internet layer
c. transport layer
d. application layer

24.the sequence number in TCP header is used to
a. identify the first byte of the enclosed data int segment
b .identify the computer
c. identify the port on which server is running
d .none

25.what is output of the final echo command
$x=hell0
$ echo'x=goodbye'>sedtx
$sh setx ;x=bye
$echo $x
a. hello
b. goodbye
c. bye
d. none

26. what would be the output of the following echo command in sequence?
$x=1
$echo'x=2'>setx
$sh setx
$echo $x
$x=3
$setx
$echo $x
a.2,2
b.1,2
c. 2,3
d.1,3

27.Memory reference instruction branch subroutine (BSB) IS given instruction transferming control to subroutine
a. first word of the subroutine
b. address of next instruction in sequence which is presently held in pc (return addres)
c. another BSBinstruction

28.Assume memory units has 65536 words of 8bits.the number of bits in program counter. accumulator. memory address register instruction respectively are
a.16,8,16,8
b.16,16,8,8
c.8,16,8,16
d.8,8,16,16

29.which of the following instruction is used to load 2050h address to HL register pair?
a. LOD H,2050H
B. LOAD H,2050H
C. LXIH,2050H
D. LDAH,2050H

30.what will be the value of the accumulator having AAH after executing RLC instruction twice?
a.55h
b. abh
c. bah
d. aah

31.the top of the stack contains 5A&next byte down the stack is 14(all address in hexadecimal) the stack pointer (sp) containts 3A56.an instruction call subroutint stored at location 67AE which is 3 bytes long is located at memory address 013F. What shall be the contents of Program Counter, SP and stack respectively after the call instruction is executed?

PC SP stack
a. 67AE 3A58 42,01,5A,14
b. 0142 3A58 01,42,5A,14
c. 67AE 3A56 42,01,5A,14
d. 0142 3A56 01,42,5A,14




Click here to download ->CSC PLACEMENT PAPER - TECHNICAL QUESTIONS


CSC PLACEMENT PAPER – FIRST ROUND

1.------- is associated with webservices.
a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logic

2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s search engine.
a) TABLE b) BLOB c) VIEW d) SCHEME

3.Areserved area of the immediate access memeory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.
a) session memory b) bubble memory c) cache memory d) shared memory

4.a small subnet that sit between atrusted internal network and an untruster external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN b) MAN c) WAN d) DMZ

5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.
a)BLUETOOTH b) RADAR c)RSA SECURE ID d)RFID

6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}
what is the output?
a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error.

7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf(“%d”,ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}

what is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5 b) 5 4 3 2 1 c)5 d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.

8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf(“%d”,iExtern);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) 20 c)compile error d)linker error

9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf(“%d\n\t”, clrscr());
}
what is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error

10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
}
what is the output?
a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO

11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
puts(“NULL”);
else if(FALSE)
puts(“TRUE”);
else
puts(“FALSE”);
}
what is the output?
a)NULL b)TRUE c)FALSE d)0

12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf(“%d”,i+++j);
}
what is the output?
a)13 b)12 c)11 d)compiler error

13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf(“%d”,i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000;
}
what is output?
a)1 b)10 c)100 d)1000

14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is the output?
a)-1 b)0 c)1 d)will go in an infinite loop

15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf((“%d”,i);
}
what is the output?
a)1b)2c)1 2 3d)compiler error:L value required.

16.main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf(“%d%d”,i,j);
}what is the output?
a)20 b)20 c)10 d)10

17.main(){
extern i;
printf(“%d\t”,i);{
int i =20;
printf(“%d\t”,i);
}
}
what is output?
a) “Extern valueof i “ 20 b)Externvalue of i”c)20d)linker Error:unresolved external symbol i

18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf(“Array dimension is %d”,DIMension(arr));
}
what is output?
a)array dimension is 10 b)array dimension is 1
c) array dimension is 2 d)array dimension is 5

19.main(){
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf(“x = %d y=%d”x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;
what is the output?
a) x = 15, y =45 b)x =15, y =15 c)x =45 ,y =15 d)x =45 y = 45

20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf(“%d%d”,*((char*)iptr),*((char *)iptr+1));
}
what is output?
a)1, 257 b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1

21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is output?
a)556 b)300 c)2 d)302

22.#include
main(){
char *str =”yahoo”;
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf(“%d”,least);
}
what is the output?
a)0 b)127 c)yahoo d)y

23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters.
a)(*ptr[M]()(char*(*)()); b)(char*(*)())(*ptr[M])()
c)(char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M]() d)(char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M])();

24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf(“%d”,k);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b)5 c)10 d)compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4

25.main(){
char a[4] =”GOOGLE”;
printf(“%s”,a);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) GOOGLE c) compile error: yoo mant initializers d) linkage error.

26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a)12 b)16 c)20 d)32

27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output.
a) AND b) OR c) XOR d) NAND

28.what is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is ------
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.

30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the current task under execution.

31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.

32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)

33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR

34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function.
a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0

35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY
a) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120

36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0
c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1

37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLD

38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG

39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above

40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD B
HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1
c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1

41.In 8051 micro controller what is the HEX number in the accumulator after the execution of the following code.
MOV A,#0A5H
CLR C
RRC A
RRC A
RL A
RL A
SWAP A
a)A6 b)6A c)95 d)A5.

42.The Pentium processor requires ------------ volts.
a)9 b)12 c)5 d)24.

43. The data bus on the Celeron processor is-------bits wide.
a)64 b)32 c)16 d)128.

44.K6 processor
a) Hitachi b) toshiba c) zilog d) AMD.

45. What is the control word for 8255 PPI,in BSR mode to set bit PC3.
a)0EH b)0FH c)07H d)06H.

46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion.
a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.

47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.

48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.

49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement

50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication.A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.

51. Given a binary search tree,print out the nodes of the tree according t5o post order traversal.
4
/ \
2 5
/ \
1 3

a)3,2,1,5,4. b)1,2,3,4,5. c)1,3,2,5,4. d)5,3,1,2,4.

52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.
a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none.

53.
54.which of the following needs the requirement to be a binary search tree.
a) 5
/ \
2 7
/
1

b) 5
/ \
6 7

c) 5
/ \
2 7
/\
1 6

d) none.

55.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a)as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c)both a and b
d)none

56.which of the following involves context switch
a)previliged instruction
b)floating point exception
c)system calls
d)all
e)none

57.piggy backing is a technique for
a)acknowledge
b)sequence
c)flow control
d)retransmission

58. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a)full functional
b) multi valued
c)single valued
d)none

59)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF

60) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated,SELECT
d) none

61) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter

62) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a)testing b)code generation c) analysys and design d)implementation

63)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a)no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c)before data transmission
d)none

64)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b)terminal emulation
c)modem
d)none

65) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute

66.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none

67.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);


68.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived

69.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.

70.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false

71.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L

Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
Xßthe item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none

72.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a)key(A)>=key(B)
b)key(A)
c)key(A)=key(B)
d)none

73.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________

a)primitive data type
b)simple data type
c)Abstract data type
d)none

74.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a)The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.

75.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false




Click here to download ->CSC PLACEMENT PAPER - FIRST ROUND QUESTIONS


CSC PLACEMENT PAPER – REASONING QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER

1. Directions (Q. 1-5): In these questions @, #,$,?,% are used with different meanings as follows:
‘P@Q‘ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P#Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P$Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P?Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P%Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true.
Give answer 1): if only conclusion I is true.
Give answer 2): if only conclusion II is true.
Give answer 3): if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
Give answer 4): if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
Give answer 5): if both conclusion I and II are true.
6. Statements: F$W,W#T,T?K
Conclusions: I. F?K
II. W$K
7. Statements: R@M,M%D,D$H
Conclusions: I. R@H
II. D?R
8. Statements: J$L,L#B,B@E
Conclusions: I. E$L
II. E%L
9. Statements: A$V,V#R,R@U
Conclusions: I. U?R
II. U#R
10. Statements: F%G,G@H,H?J
Conclusions: I. F@H
II. G@J
Directions (Q.11-15): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer 1): if only assumption I is implicit.
Give answer 2): if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer 3): if either assumption I or assumption II is implicit.
Give answer 4): if neither assumption I nor assumption II is implicit.
Give answer 5): if both the assumptions I and II are implicit.
11. Statement: “Enroll with us before 30th November to get the advantage of our 20% discount offer”. -An advertisement by a coaching class
Assumptions:
I. Discount offer is bound to attract good students as well.
II. Even those students who cannot afford to pay the fees of coaching classes may join this class.
12. Statement: “Join our Yoga institute to keep yourself completely fit.”—-An advertisement
Assumptions:
I. People may prefer exercise to medication.
II. There is an awareness to a great extent about Yoga exercises among people.
13. Statement: If you want to get a good job you must have at least the basic knowledge of computers.
Assumption:
I. All good jobs involve use of computers.
II. Computer knowledge has been made an essential criterion by most of the companies nowadays.
14. Statement: As a measure to avoid occurrence of the epidemics due to monsoon the civic authorities have organized free vaccination camps all over the city.
Assumptions:
I. There may be a good response to the camps organized by civic authorities.
II. people are generally aware about the need for vaccination.
15. Statements: In view of the large number of cases of suicides committed by the farmers in State X the State Government has decided to waive off the agriculture loans granted to the farmers.
Assumptions:
I. This may stop further cases of suicides committed by the farmers in State X.
II. This move of the Government may be welcomed by the public at large.
Answers
1. (4)
2. (2)
3. (2)
4. (5)
5. (5)
6. (5)
7. (2)
8. (4)
9. (5)
10. (4)
11. (2)
12. (5)
13. (3)
14. (5)
15. (5)





Click here to download ->CSC PLACEMENT PAPER- REASONING QUESTIONS



GRE BARRON'S 12th Edition - WIPRO - ONLINE TEST - VERBAL REASONING New !



Click here to download ->GRE BARRON'S 12th Edition